Pacific Coast Medical Enterprises v. Department of Benefit Payments
[…] (a).) PCME's complaint for damages, declaratory relief and permanent injunction was filed on July 25, 1978. PCME claimed in the trial court that section 14171 was not applicable to its appeal.
PCME originally appealed to the Department from the audit on its cost reports on or about January 22, 1975. In 1975, Welfare and Institutions Code section 14171 was nonexistent, as was the entire article 5.3 (§§ 14170-14177) relating to "Audit, Appeal and Recovery of Overpayments." In 1975, Welfare and Institutions Code section 14104.5 ( ) provided for the adoption of regulations covering procedures "for the review of a grievance or complaint concerning the processing or payment of money alleged by a provider of services to be payable by reason of any of the provisions of this chapter." It did not specifically relate to an appeal from the results of an audit. The section provided that if the provider was not satisfied with the Department's decision after review of his grievance or complaint, "he may not later than one year after receiving notice of such decision, present a claim for money against the state in accordance with" the provisions for claims against public entities contained in Government Code section 900 et seq. Finally, Welfare and Institutions Code section 14104.5 stated that "[t]he provisions of this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to the provider of services for moneys alleged to be payable by reason of the provisions of this chapter."