Pacific Merchant Shipping Assn. v. Voss
[…] We turn to that funding mechanism.

Section 5352 of the Act requires the Department to derive the funding needed to satisfy its obligations by "levy[ing] a fee on commercial marine carriers, based on the schedule established pursuant to Section 5353, for the use of marine terminal facilities for plant and animal pest inspection, quarantine, and eradication." 3 Section 5352 also requires the Department to "identify and establish a list of countries which [it] has reason to believe are potential sources of exotic plant and animal pests." Section 5353, subdivision (b), then provides that "Each commercial marine carrier engaged in foreign commerce which carries animals or plants or other materials which are, or are likely to be, infected or infested with any pest shall pay a fee of two hundred dollars ($200) to the [Department] upon the initial arrival in this state of the carrier on a voyage which originated outside the United States from a country identified and listed by the [Department] ..., or which made an intermediate stop on that voyage in a country identified and listed by the [Department]...." 4