Pacific Mut. Life Ins. v. American Nat. Bank, 86 C 0203.
[…] The parties did not specifically discuss what would happen if we would agree with defendants that the United States normally is not subject to diversity jurisdiction, but also agree with plaintiff that federal question jurisdiction exists over the claim against the United States.

Apparently only a few cases discuss this issue, and superficially at that. See Guttman v. United States, 196 F.Supp. 384 (E.D.N.Y.1961); Tompkins v. United States, 172 F.Supp. 204 (S.D.Tex.1959). These cases turn on construction of 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a), which provides in relevant part:

(a) Under the conditions prescribed in this section and section 1444 of this title for the protection of the United States, the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter —
(1) to quiet title to,
(2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon,
(3) to partition,
(4) to condemn, or
(5) of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to,
real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.