Pacific Pipeline Const. Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] The trial court determined that the sale was an occasional sale under sections 6367 and 6006.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.

The transfer in question was unquestionably a sale 1 at retail 2 of tangible personal property. It is conceded that the gross receipts from the sale must be included in the measure of the tax imposed by SECTION 6051 OF THE REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE3, unless the sale was an occasional sale under sections 6367 4 and 6006.5. Section 6019 5 was enacted subsequent to the transfer here involved and is therefore not considered.

Section 6006.5 defines an occasional sale as follows: "Occasional sale' includes: (a) A sale of property not held or used by a seller in the course of an activity for which he is required to hold a seller's permit, provided such sale is not one of a series of sales sufficient in number, scope and character to constitute an activity requiring the holding of a seller's permit; (b) Any transfer of all or substantially all the property held or used by a person in the course of such an activity when after such transfer the real or ultimate ownership of such property is substantially similar to that which existed before such transfer. For the purposes of this section, stockholders, bondholders, partners, or other persons holding an interest in a corporation or other entity are regarded as having the 'real or ultimate ownership' of the property of such corporation or other entity.'

The undisputed evidence shows that the sale was one of a series of sales sufficient in number, scope and character to constitute an activity requiring the holding of a seller's permit and was therefore not an occasional sale under subdivision (a) of section 6006.5. Plaintiff's own evidence shows that in 19 separate sales, in addition to the sale in question, it sold at various times from 1947 through 1950, 65 items of equipment for a