Pacileo v. Morganti, Inc.
[…] We disagree.

The plaintiff was injured while walking on a ramp at the New Haven city hall and library construction project. The defendant was the general contractor for the project, and the plaintiff was employed by the G & H Steel Company, a subcontractor on the project. The defendant claims that the plaintiff, as an employee of a subcontractor, is barred from instituting a civil action and is limited to workers' compensation relief under General Statutes § 31-291. That statute provides: "When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor."

The defendant filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that since it was liable as the principal employer, the plaintiff was barred from suit against it.