Packard v. Darveau
[…] Titan Sports, Inc., 65 F.3d 725, 729 (8th Cir.1995)). In making our determination in this case, we look to relevant Nebraska statutes, as well as persuasive case law from other jurisdictions.

1. Nebraska Statutes

Nebraska statutes place the responsibility of regulating traffic traveling on Nebraska highways squarely on state and local government actors. See, e.g., Neb.Rev.Stat. § 60–680(1)(b) (“Any local authority with respect to highways under its jurisdiction ... may ... [r]egulate traffic by means of peace officers or traffic control devices.”); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 39–1337 (“The construction, maintenance, protection, and control of the state highway system shall be under the authority and responsibility of the [D]epartment [of Roads].”); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 39–1402 (“General supervision and control of the public roads of each county is vested in the county board.”); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 60–6,121 (“Local authorities in their respective jurisdictions shall place and maintain such traffic control devices upon