Packer v. Superior Court of Ventura Cnty.
[…] We summarily denied the petition, and Packer petitioned the Supreme Court for review. The Supreme Court granted review and transferred the matter to us with directions to vacate our order denying mandate and to issue an alternative writ. We gave the trial court an opportunity to reconsider its ruling and grant Packer's request for an evidentiary hearing. When the trial court declined to do so, we issued an order to show cause and set the matter for oral argument.

DISCUSSION
I. Section 1424's Procedures Do Not Violate a Defendant's Right to Compulsory Process

Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), empowers a criminal defendant to move "to disqualify a district attorney." It prescribes a two-stage process courts must use when evaluating such motions. The first stage relies on written submissions: "The [defendant's] notice of motion shall contain a statement of the facts setting forth the grounds for the claimed disqualification and the legal authorities relied upon by the moving party and shall be supported by affidavits of witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts set forth in the affidavit. The district attorney or the Attorney General, or both, may file affidavits in opposition to the motion and may appear at the hearing on the motion and may file with the court hearing the motion a written opinion on the disqualification issue." (Ibid. , italics added.) The second stage is an evidentiary hearing. The statute provides that "[t]he judge shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary."