Packer v. Superior Court of Ventura Cnty.
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
I. Pending Charges

Packer is charged with three counts of first degree murder (§§ 187, 189) in the May 2009 deaths of Davina Husted, her husband Brock and their unborn child. The information also charges several enhancements. The People are seeking the death penalty. The Ventura County District Attorney's office is prosecuting the case, and Deputy Chief Michael Frawley (prosecutor) is the lead prosecutor.

II. Motion to Recuse the Prosecutor
A. The Motion

Packer moved to recuse the prosecutor under section 1424 and objected on compulsory process grounds to the statute's requirement that he use "affidavits of witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts set forth in the affidavit" to make his prima facie showing. The motion and objection were filed after the prosecutor disclosed that his two adult children, Kyle and Elizabeth, had participated in the same youth group as Packer.