Padda v. Becerra
[…] See id. § 1395ff. The administrative review process has four steps: (1) redetermination by the contractor; (2) reconsideration by a Qualified Independent Contractor; (3) a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge; and (4) review by the Appeals Council. Id. At the first and second steps, the provider may submit evidence and must provide a written explanation for its disagreement with the original decision. Sahara Health Care, 975 F.3d at 526 ; 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.946(a), 405.966(a). Both steps 1 and 2 are to result in a written, reasoned decision. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ff(a)(5), (c)(3)(E).

At step 3, the provider is entitled to a hearing before an ALJ. Id. § 1395ff(d)(1)(A). At this hearing, the parties may submit new evidence only if "there is good cause which precluded the introduction of such evidence at" the first or second steps. Id. § 1395ff(b)(3). This means that generally a provider cannot introduce new evidence for the first time at an ALJ hearing. The provider may examine the evidence in the record and may question and cross examine witnesses. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1000(b).