Padgett v. State, 88-1786
[…] We find no merit in the appellant's point on appeal regarding the trial court's application of Florida's rape victim shield statute 1 to exclude evidence of the victim's prior sexual conduct. The point with which we are concerned is the appellant's claim that it was error for the trial court to admit "similar fact" evidence over defense objection because prior incidents of his sexual misconduct with the victim and with his stepson were irrelevant and offered by the State solely to show his bad character and propensity, contrary to section 90.404, Florida Statutes (1987). Section 90.404, which codified the holding in Williams v. State, 110 So.2d 654 (Fla.1959) cert. denied, 361 U.S. 847, 80 S.Ct. 102, 4 L.Ed.2d 86 (1959) provides:
(2) OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS.--
(a) Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity. [Emphasis added].
The defense objected at trial, and urges on appeal, that the prior incidents involving both children should have been excluded because of remoteness, but we agree with the State that this contention is refuted by Heuring v.