Padula-Wilson v. Wilson
[…] See also Rule 2:704(a) (noting that although an expertwitness in a civil case may testify as to the ultimate issue of the case, such a witness may not offer an opinion that is a conclusion of law). The mother contends that the witnesses' recommendations regarding custody and visitation were conclusions of law, because the circuit court's ultimate custody and visitation determinations were part of the final judgment.

The circuit court was required to determine custody and visitation arrangements. Code § 20-124.2. The law provides that "the court may order an independent mental health or psychological evaluation to assist the court in its determination of the best interests of the child." Code § 20-124.2(D). The Code includes a list of factors that lower courts are required to consider in determining custody and visitation arrangements. Code § 20-124.3. Determinations of custody and visitation based upon the statutory factors are clearly legal conclusions.