PagáN v. United States
[…] b. United States as an Employer under the ADA

Defendants argue that plaintiffs cannot maintain a cause of action under the ADA against the United States. Plaintiffs have not responded to this argument, but it shall be addressed on its merits.

Title I of the ADA provides that "[n]o covered entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual on the basis of disability in regard to job application procedures, the hiring . . . of employees . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). Covered entity is defined as an "employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee." 42 U.S.C. § 12111. Under the ADA, the definition of employer "does not include (i) the United States, a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B). Thus, federal employees have no remedy for employment discrimination under the ADA. See Calero-Cerezo v. U.S. Dept. of Justice, 355 F.3d 6, 11 n.1 ("the ADA is not available to federal employees"); Enica v.