Page v. Palmateer
[…] A jury convicted petitioner of kidnapping in the first degree and assault in the fourth degree. The maximum sentence that petitioner could have received for the kidnapping conviction was 20 years' imprisonment. See ORS 161.605(1) (20-year maximum sentence for Class A felony). For the assault conviction, the maximum sentence was one-year imprisonment. See ORS 161.545 (one-year maximum sentence for misdemeanor).

At sentencing, the trial court reviewed petitioner's criminal history and concluded that it would be appropriate to sentence petitioner as a "dangerous offender" under ORS 161.725(1). That statute provides, in part:

"[T]he maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years, if the court finds that because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and if it further finds * * * that one or more of the following grounds exist:
"(a) The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and the court finds that the defendant is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward crimes that seriously endanger the life or safety of another."