Pagliara v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp., Case No. 1:16-cv-337 (JCC/JFA)
[…] (Id. )

About six weeks after receiving FHFA's response, Pagliara filed suit in a Virginia circuit court seeking an order under Virginia Code § 13.1-7738 to permit him to inspect Freddie Mac's corporate books and records. At the same time, Pagliara filed a substantively identical lawsuit in Delaware seeking to inspect Fannie Mae's records. See Pagliara v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Assoc. , No. 1:16-cv-193 (D. Del. filed Mar. 25, 2016).

Freddie Mac removed the case to this Court pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f),9 which grants Freddie Mac the right to remove "any civil or other action, case or controversy in a court of a State, or in any court other than a district court of the United States, to which [Freddie Mac] is a party," provided Freddie Mac removes the action "before the trial." Id. § 1452(f)(3).