Pagliara v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp., Case No. 1:16-cv-337 (JCC/JFA)
[…] FHFA did just that in September 2008.2 As conservator, FHFA acquired broad authority from HERA to operate Freddie Mac, including the power to "take such action as may be (i) necessary to put [Freddie Mac] in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of [Freddie Mac] and preserve and conserve the assets and property of [Freddie Mac]." 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D). FHFA also received the authority to "operate [Freddie Mac] with all the powers of the shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the regulated entity and conduct all business of [Freddie Mac]." Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i). To execute that power, HERA mandates that FHFA shall "immediately succeed to (i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of [Freddie Mac], and of any stockholder, officer, or director of [Freddie Mac] with respect to [Freddie Mac] and the assets of [Freddie Mac]." Id. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i).