Paige Int'l, Inc. v. XL Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. v. Bonjorno, 494 U.S. 827, 835–36, 110 S.Ct. 1570, 108 L.Ed.2d 842 (1990). Only pre-judgment interest is at issue here. While Paige believes that it is owed such interest on the Court's full damages award, XL retorts that pre-judgment interest is unwarranted because Plaintiff's poor recordkeeping made it impossible for XL to ever know the appropriate damages amount owed. The Court concludes that Paige has the better of the argument here.

Both sides agree that D.C. Code § 15–109 governs whether pre-judgment interest is owed in this case. That provision states, as relevant here:

In an action to recover damages for breach of contract the judgment shall allow interest on the amount for which it is rendered from the date of the judgment only. This section does not preclude the jury, or the court, if
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Ross v. Lockheed Martin Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • July 28, 2017
    ... ... See WalMart Stores, Inc. v. Dukes , 564 U.S. 338, 353, 131 S.Ct. 2541, 180 L.Ed.2d ... ...
  • Owners Ins.