Paige v. State, 55298
[…] V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 19.04(a).

The evidence is clearly sufficient to show murder, and it is not necessary to address the sufficiency of the evidence in that regard in order to dispose of appellant's grounds of error. His arguments rest on the statutory definitions of murder, V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 19.02, and voluntary manslaughter, Sec. 19.04, supra.

Section 19.02(a)(1) provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he:

(1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual; . . ."

Section 19.04(a) provides:

"A person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 19.02 of this code, except that he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause."

Appellant's arguments are founded on the proposition that acting "under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause" is an element of voluntary manslaughter, and from this premise he argues in his first ground of error that voluntary manslaughter cannot be a lesser included offense of murder, and in his second ground of error that the State did not prove that element beyond a reasonable doubt.

In Braudrick v.