PaiOhana v. US
[…] Pai `Ohana1 brought suit in this court under the Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a, which allows an action "to adjudicate a disputed title in which the United States claims an interest." The dispute is over Pai `Ohana's alleged rights to use and exclusively occupy `Ai`opio, a five acre area of land located within the ahupua`a2 of Honokohauiki, on the island of Hawaii. Pai `Ohana asserts native Hawaiian rights of use and exclusive occupancy to `Ai`opio. `Ai`opio lies within the boundaries of Kaloko-Honokohau National Historical Park ("the Park"). The Park was created in 1988 pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 396d, when the United States acquired the fee title to Honokohauiki from Robert F. Greenwell.3 The statute which created the Park stated that it should be administered "generally in accordance with the guidelines provided in the study report entitled `Kaloko Honokohau.'" 16 U.S.C. § 396d.