Palazzi v. Estate of Gardner
[…] It states in relevant part:

"Service may be made by publication in any of the following cases: * * * (E) In an action to establish or set aside a will, when the defendant is not a resident of this state or his place of residence cannot be ascertained."

It is undisputed that appellant was not afforded actual notice of the admission of the will to probate. 2 Appellant contends that he did not become aware of the death of his grandfather "until 1984." On April 29, 1985, he brought the present action to contest the will pursuant to R.C. 2107.71, which provides:

"(A) A person interested in a will or codicil admitted to probate in the probate court * * * may contest its validity by a civil action in the probate court in the county in which such will or codicil was admitted to probate."

The proceeding contemplated by R.C. 2107.71 is subject to the limitations period prescribed by R.C. 2107.76. This section provides in pertinent part: