Palm Beach Cnty. Fire Rescue v. Wilkes
[…] Among other things, this statute states that PTSD for first responders is a compensable occupational disease within the meaning of section 440.151, Florida Statutes. See § 112.1815(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). In contrast to other provisions in workers’ compensation law, this section establishes entitlement to indemnity benefits for this psychological or mental disorder without evidence of an accompanying physical injury. See, e.g ., § 112.1815(2)(a) 3., Fla. Stat. (2018) ( ); § 440.093, Fla. Stat. (2018) ( ). But the PTSD must result from one of the eleven qualifying events listed in section 112.1815(5)(a) 2.a.-k.
In accordance with the statute, the time for filing notice of injury or death for compensable PTSD suffered by a first responder under this section "is the same as in s. 440.151(6) and is measured from one of the qualifying events listed in subparagraph (a)2. or the manifestation of the disorder, whichever is later." § 112.1815(5)(d), Fla. Stat. (2018). In addition, "[a] claim under this subsection must be properly noticed within 52 weeks after the qualifying event." Id .
The relevant facts here are not in dispute. In 2015, Claimant was working as a first responder for the Employer when he witnessed the rescue of a young boy who drowned. He continued to work over the next few years, but experienced problems with distractedness, anxiety, and depression.