Palm v. Holocker
[…] Id. ¶ 16. Moreover, the court noted that a ruling that the privilege applied would render the interrogatories pointless. Id. ¶ 15. If plaintiff could not obtain defendant's medical records, the answers to the two interrogatories would not lead to discoverable information. Id. ¶ 29.
¶ 12 The court held that the records were privileged under section 8-802 of the Code of Civil Procedure and that the exception provided in subsection (4) did not apply. This exception provides that the privilege does not apply "in all actions brought by or against the patient * * * wherein the patient's physical or mental condition is an issue." 735 ILCS 5/8-802(4) (West 2016). Plaintiff argued that "an issue" as used in this subsection simply means relevant. The appellate court disagreed.