Palmer v. Atl. Coast Pipeline, LLC
[…] Crown Cent. Petroleum Corp. v. Hill , 254 Va. 88, 91, 488 S.E.2d 345, 346 (1997).
On appeal, Palmer argues that Code § 56–49.01 only applies to domestic natural gas companies because it is located within Title 56 of the Virginia Code, which governs "Public Service Companies." She suggests that if the statute was intended to apply to "any" natural gas company, "it would have been placed in Title 13.1, which governs ‘[c]orporations' generally."
This argument is not persuasive. Code § 56–49.01 provides its entry-for-survey power to "[a]ny ... corporation [or] company ... organized for the bona fide purposes of operating as a natural gas company as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 717a." Id. (emphasis added).