Palmer v. City of Ojai
[…] ( § 65928.)

A "lead agency" meant the public agency which has the principal responsibility for approving a project ( § 65929) and a "responsible agency" was defined as "a public agency, other than the lead agency, which has responsibility for carrying out or approving a project." ( § 65933.)

With respect to "expeditious decision-making," one object of legislative concern, the time limitation sections of chapter 4.5 began with section 65943, which, as it read during the events which gave rise to this litigation, stated: "Not later than 30 calendar days after any public agency has received an application for a development project, such agency shall determine in writing whether such application is complete and shall immediately transmit such determination to the applicant for the development project. If such written determination is not made within 30 days after receipt of the application, the application shall be deemed complete for the purposes of this chapter. In the event that the application is determined not to be complete, the agency's determination shall specify those parts of the application which are incomplete and shall indicate the manner in which they can be made complete." (Emphasis added.)