Palmer v. Dermitt
[…] Substance not form governs." In the instant case the petition for issuance of a writ of habeas corpus in effect claims substantial denial of those rights of the defendant protected by the federal constitution and the Idaho constitution, grounds covered by the Uniform Post Conviction Procedure Act. 3 I.C. § 19-4901(a)(1). Accordingly, for purposes of this appeal, the petition for a writ of habeas corpus shall be treated in effect as if it were denominated a request for postconviction relief.

I.C. § 19-4908 provides that

"All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application."

The intent of this language is clear: all allegations relating to a request for postconviction relief should be asserted in one petition.