Palmer v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs seek an Order permanently enjoining Defendants, “their officers, agents, servants, employees, and all persons in active concert or participation with them who receive actual notice of the injunction, from denying firearm registration and handgun carry permit applications made by otherwise qualified individuals on account of lack of residence within the District of Columbia[.] See id.1

The parties do not dispute the basic facts that underlie this action. D.C.Code § 72502.01(a) provides that “no persons or organization in the District shall possess or control any firearm, unless the persons or organization holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.” D.C.Code § 7–2502.02(a)(4) provides that individuals who are not retired police officers may only register a handgun “for use in self-defense within that person's home.”