Palmer v. People
[…] See § 18-1-501, 6 C.R.S. (1997). The General Assembly created precise statutory definitions of these mental states, which differ from the common usage of these same words. These statutory definitions only apply to "offenses," or crimes. See id. When these same words appear in other contexts in the criminal code, they retain their plain and ordinary meaning. See Wheeler, 772 P.2d at 103.

The General Assembly declared that all offenses in the criminal code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as "intentionally" or "with intent" are specific intent offenses. See § 18-1-501(5). "A person acts 'intentionally' or 'with intent' when his conscious objective is to cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the offense." Id.

The legislature declared that all offenses in the criminal code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as "knowingly" or "willfully" are general intent crimes. See § 18-1-501(6). "A person acts 'knowingly' or 'willfully' with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists." Id.

"A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists." § 18-1-501(7). "A person acts with criminal negligence when, through a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists." § 18-1-501(3).

To summarize, the definitions of these terms, "intentionally," "knowingly," "recklessly," and "criminal negligence," that appear in section 18-1-501 apply only to the culpable mental states for "offenses," or substantive crimes established by Colorado's Criminal Code.