Palmer v. State
[…] Id. (quoting 8 Cyc. 753).
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Washington v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
...v. N. Charleston Police Dep't, C/A No. 2:19-1013-MGL-PJG, 2020 WL 1322870, at *5 n.7 (D.S.C. Mar. 19, 2020) (citing Palmer v. State, 829 S.E.2d 255, 261 (S.C. Ct. App. 2019)), report and recommendation adopted, C/A No. 2:19-1013-MGL-PJG, 2020 WL 1892216 (D.S.C. Apr. 16, 2020). Accordingly, ......
-
White v. City of North Charleston
... ... action for false arrest and false imprisonment against the ... City. See § 15-78-40 ("The State, an ... agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity ... are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same ... and false imprisonment claims brought against the City of ... Columbia), with Palmer v. State, 427 S.C. 36, 44- ... 46, 829 S.E.2d 255, 260-61 (Ct. App. 2019) (discussing how ... South Carolina has not recognized private ... ...
-
White v. City of N. Charleston