Palmer v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Comp.
[…] Id., ¶ 11, 188 P.3d at 558. "Importantly, our review of any particular decision turns not on whether we agree with the outcome, but on whether the agency could reasonably conclude as it did, based on all the evidence before it." Id., ¶ 22, 188 P.3d at 561. An agency's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo, however, and are affirmed only if they are in accordance with the law. Id., ¶ 26, 188 P.3d at 561-62.
[¶10] To be compensable under the Wyoming Workers' Compensation Act, an injury must arise "out of and in the course of employment while at work." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xi). Benefits are not available for an "injury or condition preexisting at the time of employment with the employer against whom a claim is made." Id., § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(F). The hearing examiner found that Ms. Palmer's foraminal herniation at level L4-L5 was a work-related injury, and therefore compensable.