Palmer v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Comp.
[…] [Ms. Palmer] is awarded benefits in accordance with the Wyoming Workers' Compensation Act, Rules and Regulations and Fee Schedules of the Workers' Safety and Compensation Division.
2. The degenerative condition at levels L3-L4 and L5-S1 and the annular tear at L3-L4 ... is not a work related injury under the Wyoming Workers' Compensation Act. [Ms. Palmer]'s claim for benefits is denied.
The district court affirmed the hearing examiner's decision, and Ms. Palmer timely appealed to this Court.
[¶9] We review administrative agency decisions pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c)(ii) (LexisNexis 2007), which requires us to:
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;
(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;
(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.
We recently reiterated that under "the plain language of the statute, reversal of an agency finding or action is required if it is `not supported by substantial evidence.'" Dale v S & S Builders, LLC, 2008 WY 84, ¶ 21, 188 P.3d 554, 561 (Wyo.2008).