Palo v. Palo, 12907
[…] The trial court then proceeded with the trial.

At the close of the trial, the trial court granted appellee a divorce from appellant and divided the property. Appellant appeals from the trial court's determination that he could not take advantage of the Act.

The Act, 50 U.S.C.A. App. § 521 (1968), reads:

At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act ... unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.

In Boone v. Lightner, 319 U.S. 561, 63 S.Ct. 1223, 87 L.Ed. 1587 (1943), the United States Supreme Court construed the Act. The Court made the following conclusions: