Pamar Enterprises, Inc. v. Huntington Banks of Mich.
[…] A conversion is any distinct act of dominion wrongfully exerted over another person's personal property. Trail Clinic, PC v. Bloch, 114 Mich.App. 700, 705, 319 N.W.2d 638 (1982). Conversion does not necessarily imply a complete and absolute deprivation of personal property. There may be a deprivation that is only temporary, as where the plaintiff's personal property is restored to him. Even-Heat Co. v. Wade Electric Products Co., 336 Mich. 564, 572, 58 N.W.2d 923 (1953). A check is considered the personal property of the designated payee. Trail Clinic, supra at 705, 319 N.W.2d 638. Under M.C.L. § 440.3420(1); M.S.A. § 19.3420(1), an instrument is converted if a bank "makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment." Thus, a bank may be liable for conversion if it makes or obtains payment on a check that is payable to two payees, not alternatively, but endorsed by only one of the payees.