Pamlico-Tar River Foundation v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] The Corps must deny a permit for the discharge of dredged or fill material into wetlands if "there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences." 40 C.F.R. 230.10(a). An alternative is "practicable" if "it is available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purpose." 40 C.F.R. 230.10(a)(2).

Under 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1), the Corps conducts a "public interest review" of all permit applications, evaluating "the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest." The Corps balances "benefits which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal" against the proposal's "reasonably foreseeable detriments." Id.