Pan American World Air. v. Flight Eng. Intern. Assoc.
[…] Rule 65(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 28 U.S.C.A., provides that a temporary restraining order

"shall expire by its terms within such time after entry, not to exceed 10 days, as the court fixes, unless within the time so fixed the order, for good cause shown, is extended for a like period. * * *"

See United States v. United Mine Workers, 330 U.S. 258, 301, 67 S.Ct. 677, 91 L.Ed. 884 (1947).

Since the order here under consideration was extended far beyond the limits prescribed by Rule 65(b) we need not consider the applicability of Section 7(e) of the Norris-La Guardia Act (29 U.S. C.A. § 107) which provides that a temporary restraining order issued in cases growing out of labor disputes "shall be effective for no longer than five days and shall become void at the expiration of said five days."

Appellee argues that the time limits set forth in Rule 65(b) (and Section 7(e) of the Norris-La Guardia Act) are applicable only to situations where the temporary restraining order was issued ex parte. This contention was expressly rejected by the fifth circuit in Connell v.