Pan American World Airways v. UNITED BRO. OF CARPENTERS
[…] Rule 62(e), Fed.R. Civ.P. The appeal was taken in time under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a) (1); and Pan American made a motion in this court for an interlocutory injunction pending appeal, under 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) and Rule 62(g), Fed.R.Civ.P. The motion was granted, and the appeal has now been heard.

The Railway Labor Act, which Pan American says is the applicable law in this case, when it was enacted in 1926, applied only to railroads. This original part of the Act is in 45 U.S.C. §§ 151-163. In 1936 the Act was amended to include carriers by air. The added sections are §§ 181-188 of 45 U.S.C. Sections 181 and 182 provide:

"§ 181. All of the provisions of sections 151, 152, and 154-163 of this title are extended to and shall cover every common carrier by air engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, and every carrier by air transporting mail for or under contract with the United States Government, and every air pilot or other person who performs any work as an employee or subordinate official of such carrier or carriers * * *."