Pancoast v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Next, Claimant contends that the Referee erred by not finding that Employer received her second e-mail. She posits that the Referee violated her due process rights by admitting Employer's e-mail log into evidence. Finally, Claimant requests court costs. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that all of Claimant's arguments lack merit.

The Unemployment Compensation Law was enacted in order to assist people who become unemployed through no fault of their own. Section 3 of the Law, 43 P.S. §752.7 Accordingly, Section 402(b) of the Law provides that an employee will be ineligible for compensation if her "unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature...." 43 P.S. §802(b).8 If an employee fails to to take all reasonable steps to preserve her employment, her separation will be considered a voluntary termination.Dopson v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 983 A.2d 1282, 1284 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).