Pang v. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] The first line requires the signature of the applicant certifying under penalty of perjury that the information in the application is true. The second line requires the signature of the preparer and certifies that the application has been read back to the applicant in his native language. The third line requires the applicant to take an oath and sign the application in front of an Asylum Officer or an Immigration Judge. The applicable regulation states that the application must be signed by the applicant and the preparer under penalty of perjury. 8 C.F.R. § 208.3(c)(2). The regulation further provides that the "applicant's signature establishes a presumption that the applicant is aware of the contents of the application." 8 C.F.R. § 208.3(c)(2). Pang's 1993 application contains his signature only on the first line. The portion which requires that he sign and swear to the application in front of an immigration official is blank.