Pannell-Pringle v. DC DOES
[…] D.C.Code § 32-1535(a), (b), and (f). Section 32-1535(g), however, prohibits the injured employee from recovering workers' compensation benefits if the suit against the third party is settled without the written approval of the employer.5 Although petitioner in this case settled her claim without the approval of her employer, she argues that D.C.Code § 32-1535, when read in its entirety, does not bar her claim because it does not apply to settlements when no compensation order has been filed.

Section 32-1535 states, in relevant part:

Compensation for injuries where third persons are liable.
(a) If, on account of a disability or death for which compensation is payable under this chapter, the person entitled to such compensation determines that some person other than those enumerated in § 32-1504(b) is liable for damages, he need not elect whether to receive such compensation or to recover damages against such third person.
(b) Acceptance of such compensation under an award in a compensation order filed with the Mayor shall operate as an assignment to the employer of all rights of the person entitled to compensation to recover damages against such third person unless such person shall commence an action against such third person within 6 months after such award.
* * * * * *
(f) If the person entitled to compensation institutes proceedings within the period ascribed in subsection (b) of this section, the employer shall be required to pay as compensation under this chapter a sum equal to the excess of the amount which the Mayor determines is payable on account of such injury or death over the amount recovered against such third person.
(g) If compromise with such third person is made by the person entitled to compensation or such representative of an amount less than the compensation to which such person or representative would be entitled under this chapter, the employer shall be liable for compensation as determined in subsection (f) of this section, only if the written approval of such compromise is obtained from the employer and his insurance carrier by the person entitled to compensation or such representative at the time of or prior to such compromise in a form and manner prescribed by the Mayor.

Petitioner's argument focuses on the language in subsection (g) stating that the employer shall be liable for compensation "as determined in subsection (f) of this section."