Pannell v. United States
[…] The second count charged petitioner, under 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a), with knowingly and intentionally assault[ing] and rob[bing] persons having lawful charge, custody and control of property of the United States, to wit: a quantity of money and mail matter, which property belonged to the United States Postal Service, and put such persons' lives in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon.
Petitioner was sentenced to 18 years' imprisonment on the armed postal robbery conviction, to run concurrently with the conspiracy sentence.
Petitioner was also charged with and convicted of violating § 924(c)(1)(A)(ii), which requires the imposition of an additional term of imprisonment of no less than seven years for a defendant who, “during and in relation to any crime of violence . . . uses or carries a firearm, or who, in furtherance of any such crime, possesses a firearm . . . if the firearm is brandished....” The phrase “crime of violence” is separately defined in the statute through two provisions: an elements clause and a residual clause.