Panorama Towers Condo. Unit Owners' Ass'n, Nonprofit Corp. v. Hallier
[…] A.B. 421 changed the repose period in NRS 11.202(1) from six years to ten years.5 2019 Nev. Stat., ch. 361, § 7, at 2262. A.B. 421 also provided that "[t]he period of limitations on actions set forth in NRS 11.202, section 7 of this act, apply retroactively to actions in which the substantial completion of the improvement to the real property occurred before October 1, 2019." Id. at § 11, at 2268.
While A.B. 421 was signed into law on June 3, 2019, the amendment of the statute of repose did not become effective until October 1, 2019. NRS 218D.330(1) provides that "[e]ach law and joint resolution passed by the Legislature becomes effective on October 1 following its passage, unless the law or joint resolution specifically prescribes a different effective date." A.B. 421 did not prescribe a different effective date for the amendment to the statute of repose. Further, even though the amendment to the statute of repose was explicitly applicable retroactively, a retroactive-application provision does not alter a bill's effective date.