Paoella v. Federal Emergency Management Agency, Civil Action No. 98-3476 (NHP) (D. N.J. 7/29/1999)
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986).

In this matter, there are no genuine issues of material fact and therefore, summary judgment is appropriate.

III. Flood Insurance

By way of background, Congress passed the National Flood Insurance Act in response to its concern over enormous personal hardship and economic distress caused by flood disasters. 42 U.S.C. §4001 (West 1999). The Act allows the public to overcome the devastation accompanying floods by providing "a reasonable method of sharing the risk of flood losses. . .through a program of flood insurance which can complement and encourage preventive and protective measures." 42 U.S.C. §4001(a). Congress found that "many factors have made it uneconomic for the private insurance industry alone to make flood insurance available to those in need of such protection on reasonable terms and conditions" and, therefore, authorized the development of the NFIP "with large-scale participation of the Federal Government and carried out to the maximum extent practicable by the private insurance industry." 42 U.S.C. §4001(b) (West 1999).