Papenthien v. Papenthien
[…] This appeal followed.

Discussion

We review a district court's dismissal on statute of limitations grounds de novo. Grimmett v. Brown, 75 F.3d 506, 510 (9th Cir.1996). A district court's interpretation of state law is reviewed under the same independent de novo standard as are questions of federal law. Salve Regina College v. Russell, 499 U.S. 225, 231, 111 S.Ct. 1217, 1221, 113 L.Ed.2d 190 (1991).

Cal.Code Civ. Proc. § 340.15 provides:

(a) In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of domestic violence, the time for commencement of the action shall be within three years from the date of the last act of domestic violence by the defendant against the plaintiff that gave rise to the cause of action. 2

The last act of alleged domestic violence occurred in July 1993. Appellant's First Amended Complaint relates back to the date of filing of the original complaint for purposes of compliance with the statute of limitations. Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(c)(2). SEC v.