Pappas v. Pappas
[…] In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates less than all the claims shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims.

The right of appeal from certain interlocutory orders is granted in § 12-303. It states in pertinent part:

A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case:

(c) An order:

(1) Granting or dissolving an injunction, but if the appeal is from an order granting an injunction, only if the appellant has first filed his answer in the cause.

(5) For . . . the payment of money . . . .

(10) Depriving a parent . . . of the care and custody of his child . . . .

II

We turn first to consideration of the attempted appeals by Dr. Pappas from the order denying him custody of his children, the injunction against harassing his wife, and the order directing payment of $400 per week as alimony pendente lite and support pendente lite for the minor children of the parties. It will be noted that the appeals permitted under § 12-303 from interlocutory orders include those from the granting of an injunction, for the payment of money, or depriving a parent of the care and custody of his child. In the matter of an appeal from the granting of an injunction the statute specifies that such an appeal may be entered "only if the appellant has first filed his answer in the cause." In this instance the answer was filed the day before the entry of the order for appeal.

In Funger v.