Pappas v. Pappas
[…] If jurisdiction existed at this time, we can conceive of a series of appeals which might well keep the litigants in this case (and this Court) busy for the foreseeable future. Our responsibility in this case is clear. We are required by rule and case law to recognize our lack of jurisdiction and to dismiss the appeal. See Eastgate Associates v. Apper, 276 Md. 698, 350 A.2d 661 (1976).

Our grant of the writ of certiorari in this case was limited solely to the question of whether the Court of Special Appeals erred in dismissing the appeals, holding that they were barred by Rule 605 a.

I

The right of appeal is granted in Maryland from two types of orders or judgments. Code (1974) § 12-301, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, states in pertinent part:

Except as provided in § 12-302, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil . . . case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists form a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. (Emphasis added.)

The exceptions to the right of appeal set forth in § 12-302 are not applicable to this proceeding.