Paquette v. Paquette
[…] Following hearing, the court awarded temporary custody of Nathan to plaintiff, pending final hearing in the divorce action. Defendant also has a child, Gary Dion, now 12, born of a previous marriage. His custody is the focus of this appeal. Plaintiff's attempts to obtain custody of Gary Dion, through the two separate routes recited above, were rebuffed by the trial court on the ground that it lacked jurisdiction to award custody of a child to its stepparent. We reverse.

I.

First, we consider the separate petition brought by plaintiff under 15 V.S.A. §§ 291 and 293. Section 291(b) provides that in cases of desertion or nonsupport, the court may make "such orders as it deems expedient concerning ... the care, custody, education and maintenance of the minor children of the parties. It may determine with which of the parents the children, or any of them, shall remain ...." The statute further provides, "[f]or the purposes of this section 'children' shall include stepchildren." Id. § 291(g).