Paradis v. Arave
[…] Petitioner's next challenge to the procedural default is that "Idaho law provides that claims are waived for purposes of post-conviction relief only if they were `knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived.' Idaho Code § 19-4908." Petitioner's Memorandum Response to Respondent's Memorandum Dated March 6, 1987, filed March 20, 1987, at 18-19 (emphasis added). Petitioner misstates Idaho Code § 19-4908 (1979) which states:

Waiver of or failure to assert claims. — All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Paradis v. Arave
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (9th Circuit)
    • March 23, 1994
    ...the sentence on federal constitutional grounds.