Parfums Givenchy v. C & C BEAUTY SALES
[…] Greer, Homer & Bonner, P.A., R. Lawrence Bonner, Blaxberg, Grayson & Singer, Moises T. Grayson, Miami, FL, McMurry, Russ, August, Kabat & de Recat, Susan L. Harrison, Prescilla Dugard, Los Angeles, CA, for defendant.

OPINION

PFAELZER, District Judge.

Plaintiff Parfums Givenchy, Inc. ("Givenchy USA") brought this copyright infringement action against defendant C & C Beauty Sales, Inc. ("C & C Beauty") pursuant to Section 602(a) of the Copyright Act of 1976, which prohibits the "importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright ... of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States." 17 U.S.C. § 602(a). Givenchy USA filed a motion for summary judgment on March 3, 1993. The Court took the motion under submission on April 5, 1993, pursuant to the stipulation of counsel.