Parfums Givenchy v. C & C BEAUTY SALES
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2514, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). In determining whether a triable issue exists, the court "`must view the evidence and inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.'" Valandingham v. Bojorquez, 866 F.2d 1135, 1137 (9th Cir.1989) (quoting Jewel Cos. v. Pay Less Drug Stores Northwest, 741 F.2d 1555, 1559 (9th Cir.1984)).

Givenchy USA's claim arises under Section 602(a) of the Copyright Act of 1976, which provides:

Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501.

17 U.S.C. § 602(a).

The legislative history of this section makes clear that, in enacting it, Congress intended to protect copyright owners against the unauthorized importation of copies acquired outside the United States even when such copies are lawfully made: