Paris v. US DEPT. OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT, Civ. A. No. 86-0624-T.
[…] Because of that determination, Judge Boyle did not reach any of the alternative theories advanced by the plaintiffs.

In any event, the plaintiffs' victory was short lived. On appeal, the First Circuit held that the regulations authorizing the plan were within the authority conferred upon HUD by the Housing Act. Accordingly, it vacated the preliminary injunction. Paris, supra.

Several months after the First Circuit's opinion was issued, Congress amended § 1437d to expressly prohibit the selection of families for residence in public housing projects "in an order different from the order on the waiting list for the purpose of selecting relatively higher income families for residence." Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Amendments Act of 1988, Pub.L. No. 100-628, § 1001(b), 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. (102 Stat.) 3263 (current version at 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437d(c)(4)(A) (Supp. 1991)).