Park Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. B.A. (In re People)
[…] Section 19-1-104(1)(b) also granted the juvenile court personal jurisdiction over S.A. See C.O., ¶ 20, 406 P.3d at 858 (citing section 19-1-104(1)(b) for the proposition that "[a] juvenile court's jurisdiction over a child in a dependency or neglect proceeding rests on the status of the child as neglected or dependent"). Additionally, the juvenile court had personal jurisdiction over Parents for orders related to S.A. See § 19-1-104(1)(d) ("[t]o terminate the legal parent-child relationship"), (2) ("concerning any adult who . . . neglects . . . a child who comes within the court's jurisdiction under other provisions of this section")....

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
1 books & journal articles
  • Summaries of Published Opinions
    • United States
    • Colorado Bar Association Colorado Lawyer No. 51-8, September 2022
    • Invalid date