Park Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. B.A. (In re People)
[…] We conclude it did not.

¶8 As an initial matter, we note that section 19-1-104 (the "Jurisdictional Statute"), which outlines the jurisdiction of juvenile courts and grants them authority over a wide variety of claims and parties, does not explicitly give juvenile courts jurisdiction over the non-dependent siblings of dependent or neglected children. The Jurisdictional Statute's provisions are extensive: In addition to granting juvenile courts "exclusive original jurisdiction" over cases "[c]oncerning any child who is neglected or dependent," § 19-1-104(1)(b), they also grant juvenile courts authority to "determine the legal custody of any child or to appoint a guardian of the person or legal custodian of any child who comes within the juvenile court's jurisdiction under provisions of this section," § 19-1-104(1)(c); to "terminate the legal parent-child relationship," § 19-1-104(1)(d); to issue "orders of support," § 19-1-104(1)(e); to "determine the parentage of a child and to make an order of support in connection therewith," § 19-1-104(1)(f); over "the adoption of a person of any age," § 19-1-104(1)(g); over "any youth who is voluntarily participating in the foster youth in transition program," § 19-1-104(1)(n); over "any adult who abuses, ill-treats, neglects, or abandons a child who comes within the court's jurisdiction under other provisions of this section," § 19-1-104(2); and to "issue temporary orders providing for legal custody, protection, support," or medical treatment, § 19-1-104(3)(a).