Park Restoration, LLC v. Summit Twp. (In re Trs. of Conneaut Lake Park, Inc.)
[…] The State Statute provides that an insurance company presented with "a claim of a named insured for fire damage to a structure located within a municipality" may not pay such a claim in excess of $7,500 without first receiving a "certificate" explaining whether "delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties or user charges against the [insured] property" are owed to the municipality. See 40 P.S. § 638(a), (b)(1)(i)-(ii). After receiving a "certificate and bill" indicating that the covered property remains subject to a municipal tax liability, the State Statute further provides that an insurance company must "return the bill to the [municipal] treasurer and transfer to the treasurer an amount from the insurance proceeds necessary to pay the taxes, assessments, penalties, charges and costs shown on the bill." Id. at § 638(b)(2)(ii).4