Park Row Props., Ltd. v. R.I. Dep't of Labor & Training, Labor Standards Div.
[…] Sec. 25-3-1(2). In particular, § 25-3-1(2)(vii) provided that "Economic Necessity" exists where the director determines that "[c]ircumstances, temporary in nature, are such that undue economic hardship would result from the inability to operate on one or more Sundays or holidays."2 The Old Statute also addressed the rate at which employers wererequired to compensate their employees for work on Sundays. Specifically, § 25-3-3 provided that "[w]ork performed by employees on Sundays . . . pursuant to [a] permit . . . must be paid for at least one and one half (1 1/2) times the normal rate of pay for the work performed" (the "Sunday premium pay requirement").3 Section 25-3-7 gave the D.L.T. the authority to exempt by regulation, "any class of employers" who "in the opinion of the Director . . . either because of the nature of their operations or their size, should be exempted from the provisions of this