Park v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] He also seeks to certify a subclass of Rhode Island residents who satisfy the above criteria.

Park also filed a motion for class certification pursuant to Rule 23, to which Ford objected. On August 28, 2002, the hearing justice issued a written decision, from which Park timely appealed.

Discussion

The hearing justice dismissed sua sponte Park's claims for damages pursuant to § 8-2-14 for failure to plead the jurisdictional minimum of $5,000. Moreover, finding no basis for injunctive relief, he ruled that the Superior Court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to § 8-2-13. Section 8-2-14(a) gives the Superior Court original jurisdiction in all actions of law "in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000); and shall also have concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) * * *." The SecuriLock system is valued at less than $200. The hearing justice determined that Ford's failure to include the feature in its standard package alone would not confer jurisdiction on the Superior Court because the purported class claims were divisible, and as such did not meet the