Park v. Montana Sixth Judicial Dist. Court, Park County
[…] ¶20 Park contends that the State is not entitled to a psychological examination by its own expert. He claims that the circumstances in this case are not covered by the language of §§ 46-14-204 and -205, MCA, because he does not claim a mental disease or defect, and that State v. Hess (1992), 252 Mont. 205, 828 P.2d 382, is inapplicable because it was based on the justifiable use of force defense.

¶21 Section 46-14-204, MCA, states that "[w]hen the defense ... files a notice of the intention to rely on a defense of mental disease or defect, the prosecution is entitled to have the defendant examined by a qualified psychiatrist or licensed clinical psychologist." Section 46-14-205, MCA, states:

If either the defendant or the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • Bucy v. Edward Jones & Co.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Montana
    • 30 Julio 2019