Park v. U.S., Civil No. 98-1940(JAG).
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). The Corps issues such permits under section 404 of the CWA. Town of Norfolk v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 968 F.2d 1438, 1445 (1st Cir.1992).

The term "pollutants" is defined broadly and includes dredged or fill material. The term "navigable waters" is similarly all encompassing, covering all "waters of the United States." Id. Wetlands are included in the definition of "waters of the United States." 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(s)(7); see also United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U.S. 121, 106 S.Ct. 455, 88 L.Ed.2d 419 (1985). Wetlands are defined to include "areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions." 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b).

Section 404 of the CWA authorizes the Corps to issue or deny permits for the discharge of dredged or fill material. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(a).

STANDARD OF REVIEW