Park Vill. Apartment Tenants Ass'n v. Trust
[…] Id. § 1437f( o)(1)-(2), (t)(1)(B). The total rent charged by the owner is subject to no specific limit except that it must “be reasonable in comparison with rents charged for comparable dwelling units in the private, unassisted local market.” Id. § 1437f( o)(10)(A).

In a trio of enactments in 2000, Congress amended the enhanced voucher provision to make it even more protective of tenants. It now provides:

[ T ] he assisted family may elect to remain in the same project in which the family was residing on the date of the eligibility event for the project, and if, during any period the family makes such an election and continues to so reside, the rent for the dwelling unit of the family in such project exceeds the applicable payment standard established pursuant to subsection ( o) of this section for the unit, the amount of rental assistance provided on behalf of the family shall be determined using a payment standard that is equal to the rent for the dwelling unit (as such rent may be increased from time-to-time), subject to paragraph (10)(A) of subsection ( o) of this section and any other reasonable limit prescribed by the Secretary, except that a limit shall not be considered reasonable for purposes of this subparagraph if it adversely affects such assisted families[.]

Pub. L. No. 106–246, § 2801, 114 Stat. 511, 569 (July 13, 2000); Pub. L. No. 106–377, § 1(a)(1), 114 Stat. 1441, 1441A–24 (Oct. 27, 2000); Pub. L. No. 106–569, § 903(a), 114 Stat. 2944, 3026 (Dec. 27, 2000) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1)(B) (emphasis added)).